Migratory Sleeplessness in the White-Crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys gambelii)
Twice a year, normally diurnal songbirds engage in long-distance nocturnal migrations between their wintering and breeding grounds. If and how songbirds sleep during these periods of increased activity has remained a mystery. We used a combination of electrophysiological recording and neurobehaviora...
Guardat en:
| Publicat a: | PLoS Biol |
|---|---|
| Autors principals: | , , , , , , |
| Format: | Artigo |
| Idioma: | Inglês |
| Publicat: |
PLOS
2004
|
| Matèries: | |
| Accés en línia: | https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC449897/ https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/15252455/ https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pbio.0020212 |
| Etiquetes: |
Sense etiquetes, Sigues el primer a etiquetar aquest registre!
|
