Migratory Sleeplessness in the White-Crowned Sparrow (Zonotrichia leucophrys gambelii)
Twice a year, normally diurnal songbirds engage in long-distance nocturnal migrations between their wintering and breeding grounds. If and how songbirds sleep during these periods of increased activity has remained a mystery. We used a combination of electrophysiological recording and neurobehaviora...
Uloženo v:
| Vydáno v: | PLoS Biol |
|---|---|
| Hlavní autoři: | , , , , , , |
| Médium: | Artigo |
| Jazyk: | Inglês |
| Vydáno: |
PLOS
2004
|
| Témata: | |
| On-line přístup: | https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://pmc.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/articles/PMC449897/ https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://pubmed.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/15252455/ https://ncbi.nlm.nih.govhttps://doi.org/10.1371/journal.pbio.0020212 |
| Tagy: |
Žádné tagy, Buďte první, kdo vytvoří štítek k tomuto záznamu!
|
